Jojoba shrub is native to North America. Native Americans discovered the importance and versatility of jojoba. Jojoba oil is the oil extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Jojoba oil is a great beauty ingredient and is extremely popular in the skincare and cosmetic industry. Jojoba oil is closest to the oil produced by the human skin called ‘sebum’ that helps protect and heal the skin from external toxins. Jojoba oil is the perfect skincare solution as it contains essential vitamins for the skin such as Vitamin B, E and key minerals such as zinc, copper.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil
- Jojoba oil is an excellent moisturiser and helps in retaining the skin moisture and keeping the skin soft.
- Jojoba oil is similar to skin’s natural sebum and moisturises without causing greasiness.
- Jojoba oil has anti-wrinkle properties. It helps in removing the fine lines on the face.
- Jojoba oil’s natural wound-healing properties combined with its vitamin E content helps minimize the appearance of scars.
- Jojoba oil has anti-fungal properties.
- It is very high in vitamins and minerals that support healthy skin (vitamins E & B-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, chromium, and high levels of iodine).
- Jojoba oil is stable and long-lasting (shelf-stable for a year or more).
- jojoba oil can be gently massaged on the lips to make them soft and crack-free.
- Jojoba oil is a natural sunscreen and can be used instead of chemical loaded sunscreens.
- Jojoba oil helps strengthen hair follicles making hair stronger and healthier. The presence of Vitamin E & B makes the hair shinier, adds volume and density. Head massages with jojoba oil help in avoiding dandruff.
How to use
- Jojoba oil doesn’t need to be diluted and can be applied directly to your skin or hair.
- Jojoba oil is safe to use around your eye area.
- Jojoba oil is edible non-digestible, meaning the oil will pass out of the intestines unchanged. It is not recommended to injest it.